Posters
Wednesday 22 - Morning (10:30-11:30)
Garden (or Room VS217 in case of rain/cold)
Computer Vision
Valéry Dewil (ENS Paris-Saclay) - Self-supervised training for blind multi-frame video denoising (WACV 2021)
Álvaro Heredia (La Salle) - Comparing and combining deep learning and geometric approaches to 3D facial landmarking (PhD topic)
Bhalaji Nagarajan (UB) - Uncertainty aware sample selection for food recognition (PhD topic)
Ngoc-Long Nguyen (ENS Paris-Saclay) - Self-supervised multi-image super-resolution for push-frame satellite images (CVPR-W 2021)
Xavier Sevillano (La Salle) - Guiding GANs: how to control non-conditional pre-trained GANs for conditional image generation
Estefania Talavera (Twente) - Topic modelling for routine discovery from egocentric photo-streams (Pattern Recognition)
Robotics
Daniel F. Ordóñez (IRI) - An adaptable approach to learn realistic legged locomotion without examples
Garden (or Room VS216 in case of rain/cold)
Life Sciences
Júlia Gimbernat (Illumina/Stanford) - Archetypal Analysis for population genetics (PhD topic)
Juan Gómez (La Salle) - Western Mediterranean wetlands bird species classification: evaluating small-footprint deep learning approaches on a new annotated dataset (PhD topic)
Medical Imaging
Giuseppe Pezzano (Eurecat/UB) - COVID-19 detection and segmentation on CT scans (Computers in Biology and Medicine)
Meritxell Riera (Sycai) - Early pancreatic cancer detection: automatic segmentation of precursor lesions on abdominal CT scans (PhD topic)
Lidia Talavera (UIB) - Hair segmentation and removal in dermoscopic images using deep learning (PhD topic)
Wednesday 22 - Afternoon (16:00-17:00)
Garden (or Room VS217 in case of rain/cold)
Optimization
Konstantin Schürholt (HSG) - Self-Supervised Representation Learning on Neural Network Weights for Model Characteristic Prediction (NeurIPS 2021)
Language & Vision
Lluís Gómez (CVC) - Is an image worth five sentences? A new look into semantics for image-text matching (WACV 2022)
Rubén Tito (CVC-UAB) - Document visual question answering (ICDAR 2021)
Carles Ventura (UOC) - SynthRef: generation of synthetic referring expressions for object segmentation (NAACL-W 2021)
Natural Language Processing
Javier Ferrando (UPC) - Attention weights in transformer NMT fail aligning words between sequences but largely explain model predictions (EMNLP Findings 2021)
Andreas Kaltenbrunner (UPF) - Uncovering the limits of text-based emotion detection (EMNLP Findings 2021)
Garden (or Room VS216 in case of rain/cold)
Audio & Vision
Juan Felipe Montesinos (UPF) - A cappella: audio-visual singing voice separation (BMVC 2021)
Genomics
Albert Domínguez (Stanford-UPC) - Neural ADMIXTURE: rapid population clustering with autoencoders (SMBE 2021)
Margarita Geleta (UPC/Stanford) - Deep variational autoencoders for population genetics (ASHG 2021)
Explainable AI
Carlos Mougan (Southampton) - Desiderata for explainable AI in statistical production systems of the European Central Bank (ECML-PKDD-W 2021)
Thursday 23 - Morning (10:30-11:30)
Garden (or Auditorium Hall in case of rain/cold)
Audio & Vision
Cristina Puntí (UPC) - PixInWav: residual steganography for hiding pixels in audio (WiCV 2021)
Computer vision
Sanket Biswas (CVC) - Structural Analysis and Understanding of Complex Layouts in Document Images (related to this ICDAR 2021)
Cristina Bustos (UOC) - Predicting driver self-reported stress by analyzing the road scene (ACII 2021)
Armand Comas (Northeastern University) - Learning disentangled representations of video with missing data (NeurIPS 2020)
Biel Tura (IRI/UPC) - Learning graph-based event representations for unconstrained video segmentation (CCIA 2021)
Adrià Arbués (UPF) - Towards soccer pass feasibility maps: the role of players’ orientation (Journal of Sports Sciences)
Genomics
Miriam Barrabés (UPC) - Predicting dog phenotypes from genotypes (under review)
Language & Vision
Adrià Salvador (Glovo) - FooDI-ML: a large multi-language dataset of food, drinks and groceries images and descriptions
Reinforcement Learning
Francisco Roldán Sánchez (Insight DCU) - Solving the real robot challenge using deep reinforcement learning (AICS 2021)Reinforcement Learning
Optimization
David Bonet (UPC) - Channel-wise early stopping without a validation set via NNK polytope interpolation (APSIPA 2021)
Speech
Belén Alastruey (UPC) - Efficient transformer for direct speech translation (INTERSPEECH 2021)
Gerard Gállego (UPC) - End-to-end speech translation with pre-trained models and adapters: UPC at IWSLT 2021 (IWSLT 2021)
Thursday 23 - Afternoon (15:30-16:30)
Garden (or Auditorium Hall in case of rain/cold)
Affective Computing
Hassan Hayat (UOC) - Recognizing emotions evoked by movies using multitask learning (ACII 2021)
Audio & Speech
2. Daniel Arteaga (Dolby Labs) - Multichannel-based learning for object audio extraction (ICASSP 2021)
3. Ester Vidaña-Vila (La Salle) - Multilabel acoustic event classification for urban sound monitoring at a traffic intersection (EURONOISE 2021)
4. Guillermo Cámbara (UPF) - Voice quality and pitch features in transformer-based speech recognition
Computer Vision
5. Laia Tarrés (UPC) - GAN-based image colourisation with feature reconstruction loss (WiCV 2021)
Data efficiency
6. Eric Arazo (Insight/DCU) - How important is importance sampling for deep budgeted training? (BMVC 2021)
Genomics
7. Benet Oriol (UPC/Stanford) - SALAI: species-agnostic local ancestry inference (under review)
Medical Applications
8. Carles Garcia-Cabrera (ML-Labs DCU) - Semi-supervised learning of cardiac MRI using image registration (IMVIP 2021)
9. Mariona Carós (UB) - Automatic reminiscence therapy for dementia (ICMR 2020)
Recommender systems
10. Paula G. Duran (UB) - Graph convolutional embeddings for recommender systems (IEEE Access)